The full range of services include:-

  • Digital Marketing
  • Social Media Marketing
  • Creating and distributing customer surveys
  • Website design and build
  • Maintaining websites
  • App development
  • Insurance fulfilment

We provide these services through a contractual agreement.

Connexus Digital Solutions (“we, us”) takes the protection of personal data very seriously. As a result we have put in place many technical and organisational measures to ensure that any personal data we obtain from you is processed and maintained in accordance of the General Data Protection Regulation.  (GDPR).

This statement provides you a clear explanation of when, why and how we collect and use your information which may relate to you (“personal data”).  

Connexus Insurance Solutions Ltd is a Data Controller, which means that we determine the purposes and the means of processing and is registered directly with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) registration number :- Z5375189

Connexus Insurance Solutions Ltd is also a Data Processor, who process data on behalf of another Data Controller.

We may amend this statement from time to time.

Security of Personal Data

Security of personal data is our priority, we protect this information by maintaining physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that meet or exceed applicable law.

We train our employees in the handling of personal information. When we use other companies to provide services to us, we also require them to protect the confidentiality of the personal information that they receive to a similar or increased level.

Collecting Personal Data

We will only receive your personal data which is directly connected to any motor manufacturers, insurers, brokers or the Connexus Group of Companies websites.

This may include name, address, title, contact details, vehicle details including vehicle registration and mileage, bicycle details, date of birth, financial details, and policy number.   

We may also collect information on how the Service is assessed and used.  This may include information such as your computers internet protocol (e.g. IP address) browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of the visit and time spent on those pages.

Business Partners/ Third party Suppliers

If you are a business partner/ third party supplier, we may collect your business contact details, including name, title, and email address. We may collect your details if you visit our website.

How we use your information                 

We will use your data to provide the creation of an insurance contract, distribute customer surveys and contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional material and other information that may be of interest to you.  

Business Partners/ Third Party Suppliers

We will use your data to manage our relationship with you.  To complete our contractual obligations to you and to comply with legal and regulatory obligations, To notify you about changes to our service, provide customer support, gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our service, detect and prevent and address technical issues.

Who do we share your information with?

We may disclose your personal information to any of our staff, third parties involved in providing services to us, or to service providers who perform services on our behalf where it is reasonable to do so. These include:-

  • Our Group of Companies
  • Brokers, Insurers, Third Party Administrators, Motor manufacturers- who work to administer policies.
  • External Auditors
  • Regulatory Authorities- ICO, as well as other regulators and law enforcement agencies in the EU and around the world.
  • Service Providers- who help manage our IT and back office systems.

We may be legally obliged to disclose your personal information to the extent that we are required to by law in connection with any ongoing prospective legal proceedings in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purpose of fraud prevention and reducing risk).

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If the company or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers or others.

Cookies

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

What do we use Cookies for?

We may store cookies on your device for a period of time which contains information regarding your interactions with our website. For example, we will set a cookie once you have agreed to our cookie policy to prevent the notification displaying again.

Additionally, we may use third party software to better understand your preferences and behaviour while on our website in order to personalise your experience and understand current trends.

This software may include (but is not limited to):

All efforts have been made to ensure that the aforementioned services and links are accurate at the time of writing.

Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computers hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

You can find further information on cookies on the link below https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

How long we keep your data

Your data will not be retained for longer than is necessary, and will be managed in accordance with our data retention policy. In most cases the retention period will be for a period of six (6) years, unless we are required to retain the data for a longer period due to business, legal or regulatory requirements within our business.

International Transfer

We may transfer your personal data to destinations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Where we transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, we will ensure that it is treated securely, and in accordance with this privacy notice and the Legislation. We only transfer data to countries deemed as having adequate protection by the European Commission.   

Your rights

You have certain rights relating to your information that we process:-

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erase
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Upon receipt of such request, we will, after confirming identity, provide all relevant data we may hold to you in the most practical format unless otherwise stipulated and reasonably possible within 30 days.  We will not charge you to do so, however we may charge you for duplicate copies should this be part of your request. 

For any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Notice or to make a Subject Access Request, then please email at compliance@connexus.co.uk.

If you feel we have not dealt with your request satisfactory you do have the ultimate recourse to refer your complaint to the ICO (Information Commissioner Officer). You can find out more details by visiting https://ico.org.uk.

Updated February 2019